Quebec Provincial Nominee Program

Provincial Nominee Program (“PNP”) that allow expedited immigration processing that meets provincial needs have been set up in most provinces in Canada. There are basically two types of PNP programs. The first type is skilled worker PNP. This program will allow expedited processing for skilled workers that have a job offer from a local provincial business in an occupation or business sector that meets the local provincial needs. The second type of program is a business immigration program.

Each year, Québec welcomes an average of some 45,000 immigrants from over 100 countries who actively participate in its economic, social and cultural development. Quebec does not require a job offer, as their programs are designed for the population increase. Québec welcomes immigrants from the four corners of the earth with their know-how, skills, language, culture and religion. Québec provides services to help them integrate and participate fully and completely in Québec society.

Quebec has a special separate immigration program.  This provincial nominee program has the following categories:

Skilled Worker Category

There are 3 programs in the skilled worker category:

a)      Assured Job Program

b)      Occupations in Demand Program

c)      Employability and Occupational Mobility Program

a)      Assured Job Program

Eligibility Criteria for this program:

  • applicants must have received an official job offer from a Québec employer
  • applicant’s Québec employer must demonstrate that he/she was unable to recruit a Québec resident to fill the position
  • for more information contact us

b)     Occupations in Demand Program

Eligibility criteria for this program:

  • applicants must practice an occupation included on the list of occupations in demand set by the Provincial Government of Québec
  • applicants must have at least 6 months of work experience in this occupation
  • upon your arrival in Québec, applicants must have in their possession the minimum funds needed to support themselves for the first three months
  • for more information contact us

c)      Employability and Occupational Mobility Program

Eligibility criteria for this program:

  • the applicant and the spouse must have an employability and occupational mobility profile that enables you to readily adapt to the rapid changes in the Québec labour market. The key factors are:
    • training
    • work experience
    • age
    • knowledge of English and French
    • previous visits to or ties with Québec
    • the applicant and the spouse must have at least 6 months of work experience
    • the applicant and the spouse must have in your possession the minimum funds needed to support yourself for the first three months
    • for more information contact us

Business Category

PLEASE NOTE: As of June 29, 2012, the Quebec Entrepreneur program has been temporarily suspended. No new applications will be accepted at this time.

The Quebec Business/Investor Immigration program is a category of Canadian immigration that is available to individuals who have acquired entrepreneurial, investor, or self-employed experience.

To be selected as a business immigrant, applicants must undertake to make an investment that will generate significant economic benefits for Québec. There are 3 business programs in Quebec:

a)      Entrepreneur Program

b)      Investor Program

c)      Self-Employed Worker Program

a)        Entrepreneur Program

Eligibility Criteria

  • have, along with your accompanying married or common-law spouse, where applicable, lawfully acquired net assets of at least C$ 300,000
  • have at least three years of management experience (planning, supervision and control of human, physical and financial resources) acquired in a lawful and profitable business (agricultural, industrial or commercial)
  • submit a business plan to establish or acquire a business in Québec that you will manage yourself or as a partner in management and day-to-day operations, and that will employ at least three Québec residents other than yourself and members of your immediate family
  • satisfy the following conditions for at least one year in the three years after you become a permanent resident:
  • For more information contact us
    • you must control at least 33 1/3% of the capital of an eligible Canadian business
    • you must manage the corporation actively and continuously
    • you must create the equivalent of at least one full-time equivalent job for Canadian citizens or permanent residents other than yourself and members of your family

b)    Investor Program. You are required to sign an investment agreement with a financial intermediary (broker or trust company) authorized to participate in the Investor program. This agreement must be included with the documents appended to your Application for a Québec Selection Certificate.

Eligibility criteria

  • have a minimum net worth of C$800,000 acquired through lawful economic activities
  • have a minimum of three years management experience (planning, supervision and control of financial as well as human and material resources) acquired over the course of the 10 years preceding your application for a Québec Selection Certificate, in a profitable and legal business (agricultural, industrial or commercial), in government or in an international organization
  • undertake to invest a minimum of C$400,000, for five years, by signing an agreement with a financial intermediary : a stock broker recognized by financial markets authority or a trust company. This amount will be invested with Investissement Québec or one of its subsidiaries to fund a program to assist small and medium-sized businesses in Québec

c)      Self-Employed Worker Program.The Quebec Self-Employed category of Canadian immigration is designed to allow qualified individuals the opportunity to obtain Canada immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa provided that they can effectively establish themselves in the Province of Quebec by practicing a trade or profession for their own account.

Eligibility criteria

  • come to Québec to create your own job by practicing an occupation in your own account
  • possess a lawfully acquired minimum net worth of C$ 100,000 along with your accompanying married or common-law spouse, where applicable
  • have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the occupation you plan to pursue in Québec
  • For more information contact us

Student Permanent Immigration

Foreign students in Québec who are one year away from completing their studies can apply to immigrate to Canada.

To obtain the necessary authorizations to study in Québec, you must demonstrate your ability to pay applicable tuition fees as well as your living expenses, without having to work in Québec. Once you are settled in Québec, you may be authorized to work part-time during your studies, subject to certain conditions.

On-campus work and internships. As a foreign student, you may be employed on the campus of your educational institution if you have a study permit and are engaged in full-time studies. However, the number of on-campus jobs, including employment as a research assistant or teaching assistant, is limited.

You may also work outside your educational institution if you are completing an internship, whether remunerated or not, that is an integral part of your Québec study program. To work off-campus, you are generally required to obtain a work permit from the appropriate Canadian authorities.

Off-campus work.If you attend an educational institution that participates in the Off-Campus Work Program for foreign students, you may be eligible for a work permit authorizing you to work off-campus for a maximum of 20 hours a week during regular academic sessions and full-time during scheduled break

Contact us at any of the VisaDay Offices for precise and reliable advice or fill the online assessment form for a quick review of your case. VisaDay commits to get back to you within 24 business hours.