PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

The Province of Prince Edward Island welcomes newcomers wishing to embrace the opportunities presented by living in Canada’s smallest province. As the birthplace of Canada, Prince Edward Island has a long and proud history of welcoming newcomers who have gone on to become some of our greatest leaders, entrepreneurs, trades people and artisans.

With the introduction of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP) in 2001, the province has taken a leadership role in setting its own immigration criteria and objectives. Under the Agreement for Canada-Prince Edward Island Co-operation on Immigration, the PEI PNP is a Federal-Provincial partnership between the Province of Prince Edward Island, represented by Immigration Services, and the Government of Canada, represented by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).  Through this program Immigration Services has the ability to nominate individuals to CIC.  The PEI PNP is responsible for the majority of all international newcomer entries to Prince Edward Island.

The program nominates individuals it deems likely to make a positive contribution to the province. Applicants are assessed on criteria set by Immigration Services within the Labour Impact and Business Impact Categories. The PEI PNP establishes nomination targets for each category under the program based on the province’s priorities.

Under the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), you may qualify under following categories:

  • Critical Worker
  • Skilled Worker
  • 100% Ownership
  • Partial Ownership
  • Work Permit

1. Critical Worker Selection Criteria

           Under the Critical Worker Stream, the applicant:

  • Must have a full-time job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer at a NOC skill level C or D in one of the following occupations: truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food & beverage server and housekeeping attendant.
  • Must have worked a minimum of 6 months for the Prince Edward Island employer.
  • Must have a valid work permit.
  • Must have legal status in country of residence.
  • Must be able to attend an interview at Immigration Services, if required.
  • Must have completed a minimum of 12 years of education and received a high school diploma.
  • Should be between 21 and 55 years of age.
  • Should have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years.
  • Must possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer.  Language ability can be verified by one of the following:
    • Internationally recognized language test, International English Language Testing System (IELTS), to a minimum equivalent of Canadian Language Benchmark Placement Test (CLBPT) CLBPT 4; or
    • Declaration of language ability from the Island employer offering the full time job; or
    • Educational/training documents from an internationally recognized institution, indicating the principal language studied/communicated was in English and/or French.
    • Must demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources, including transferable funds, in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs and travel expenses to establish in Prince Edward Island.
    • Must demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.

The employer is responsible for ensuring:

  • Employment is full-time (training, internship or apprenticeship positions that terminate on a specific date will NOT be considered.
  • Employment in the intended occupation is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on the applicant’s education, training or experience.
  • Employment terms and conditions meet all applicable provincial and federal employment workplace standards and the comparable industry wage rate.
  • Employment of the applicant does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or employment disputes.
  • Employment is in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment that requires provincial licensing or accreditation has been verified to ensure the applicant has the necessary credentials to be eligible to work in the occupation in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment contract is provided, which includes the terms and conditions of the full-time job offer, signatures of the authorized signing officer of the company, and the employee (applicant) accepting the offer and conditions of employment.
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and the family to help them establish.
  • Labour Market Opinion (LMO) is provided.
  • Attendance at an interview at Immigration Services, if required.
  • Documentation is provided to demonstrate   effort to recruit for the intended profession has been unsuccessful within Canada and the position is critical to the operation of the employers business.

 2. Skilled Worker Stream

Prince Edward Island employers wishing to hire a potential new employee they have identified outside of Canada may do so through nomination via the Skilled Worker Stream. Those potential nominees who possess the necessary skills and falls under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A or B are eligible provided they have obtained a post-secondary degree/diploma and experience in the intended profession.

Skilled Worker Selection Criteria

Under the Skilled Worker Stream, the applicant:

  • Must have a full-time job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer at a NOC skill level 0, A or B.
  • Must have a valid work permit if currently employed by a Prince Edward Island employer.
  • Must have legal status in country of residence.
  • Must be able to attend an interview at Immigration Services, if required.
  • Must have completed post-secondary education with a minimum of 14 years of education.
  • Should be between 21 and 55 years of age.
  • Should have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years.
  • Must possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer.  Language ability can be verified by one of the following:
    • Internationally recognized language test, International English Language Testing System (IELTS), to a minimum equivalent of Canadian Language Benchmark Placement Test (CLBPT) CLBPT 5; or
    • Declaration of language ability from the Island employer offering the full time job; or
    • Educational/training documents from an internationally recognized institution, indicating the principal language studied/communicated was in English and/or French.
    • Must demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources, including transferable funds, in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs and travel expenses to establish in Prince Edward Island.
    • Must demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.

Skilled Worker Employer Requirements

The employer is responsible for ensuring:

  • Employment is full-time (training, internship or apprenticeship positions that terminate on a specific date will NOT be considered)
  • Employment in the intended occupation is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on the applicant’s education, training and/or experience.
  • Employment terms and conditions meet all applicable provincial and federal employment workplace standards and the comparable industry wage rate.
  • Employment of the applicant does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or employment disputes.
  • Employment is in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment that requires provincial licensing or accreditation has been verified to ensure the applicant has the necessary credentials to be eligible to work in the occupation in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment contract is provided, which includes the terms and conditions of the full-time job offer, signatures of the authorized signing officer of the company, and the employee (applicant) accepting the offer including conditions for employment.
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and the family to help them establish.
  • Labour Market Opinion (LMO) is provided, if applicable.
  • Attendance at an interview at Immigration Services, if required.
  • Documentation is provided to demonstrate effort to recruit for the intended profession has been unsuccessful through efforts within Canada and the position is critical to the operation of the employers business.

3. 100% Ownership Stream Criteria

The 100% Ownership Stream is designed for individuals who have a strong entrepreneurial spirit, a great work ethic and solid business acumen.  In the application and business proposal, the applicant must demonstrate these skills and the capability of owning and operating a business in Prince Edward Island. The stream will require any approved applicant to obtain 100% control of a business through the start of a new business, or an outright purchase of an existing business.  The applicant must provide active and ongoing management to the business from within Prince Edward Island.

To receive approval under this stream, the applicant must demonstrate the capabilities and meet the selection criteria.  Upon receiving approval from Immigration Services, the applicant will sign the necessary agreements, including an escrow agreement, and provide Prince Edward Island with a $100,000 CAD deposit.  One of the key conditions is the control of 100% of the equity of a business in accordance with the investment requirements of the program.  Once the terms and conditions of the escrow agreement have been met, the $100,000 CAD deposit will be refunded.

100% Ownership Selection Criteria

Under the 100% Ownership Stream, the applicant:

  • Must meet the age, education, work experience, adaptability and language skills necessary to establish and operate a business in Prince Edward Island.
  • Must provide a valid International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result (obtained within the last 3 years). In order to obtain approval on language ability applicants must achieve a Canadian Language Benchmark Placement Test (CLBPT) equivalent result of CLBPT 5 from their IELTS test.  Applicants below CLBPT 5 will be required to sign a language deposit agreement and make a $20,000 deposit.
  • Must provide a business proposal at time of application and a business plan detailing the start up or purchase of a business in Prince Edward Island.
  • Must provide a settlement proposal outlining the intention to move and settle in Prince Edward Island.
  • Must provide evidence of a personal net worth of at least $400,000 CAD obtained from legal sources.
  • Must make a minimum $150,000 CAD investment to start or purchase an eligible business in Prince Edward Island.
  • Must have a minimum of $100,000 CAD unencumbered personal funds to make the required escrow deposit.
  • Must have sufficient unencumbered personal funds to make the required investment, operate the business for a minimum of one year, and settle in Prince Edward Island.
  • Must sign an escrow agreement with the Province of Prince Edward Island and make a $100,000 CAD deposit, which is held in escrow, to be returned without interest once the terms and conditions of the agreement have been met.
  • Must control 100% of the business.
  • Must provide active and on-going management of the business from within Prince Edward Island.
  • Must not include a redemption option in the terms of the investment.
  • If acquiring 100% of an eligible Prince Edward Island business, the applicant must provide a purchase and sale agreement outlining the intent of the applicant to purchase the business.

 4. Partial Ownership Stream Criteria

The Partial Ownership Stream requires the applicant to meet the PEI PNP’s criteria and submit a strong business and settlement plan.  Upon meeting these requirements, nomination can be granted providing the applicant signs the necessary agreements, including the escrow agreement.  Applicants are required to make a conditionally refundable deposit of $100,000 CAD to IIDI. The deposit is fully refundable, without interest, provided the applicant has met the terms and conditions of the escrow agreement.   Upon gaining permanent residency and landing in Canada, the applicant is to execute on the business plan in Prince Edward Island. Upon doing so, the applicant must control at least 33 1/3% of the equity in the business or make an equity investment in the business of at least $1,000,000 CAD.

Partial Ownership Stream Selection Criteria

 Under the Partial Ownership Stream, the applicant:

  • Must meet the age, education, work experience, adaptability and language skills necessary to establish and operate a business in Prince Edward Island.
    • Must provide a valid International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result (obtained within the last 3 years). In order to obtain approval on language ability applicants must achieve a Canadian Language Benchmark Placement Test (CLBPT) equivalent result of CLBPT 5 from their IELTS test.  Applicants below CLBPT 5 will be required to sign a language deposit agreement and make a $20,000 deposit.
    • Must provide a business proposal at time of application and a business plan for purchasing partial ownership of a business in Prince Edward Island.
    • Must provide a settlement proposal outlining the intention to move and settle in Prince Edward Island.
    • Must provide evidence of personal net worth of at least $400,000 CAD obtained from legal sources.
    • Must have a minimum of $100,000 CAD unencumbered personal funds to make the required escrow deposit.
    • Must have sufficient unencumbered personal funds to make the required investment, operate the business for a minimum of one year, and settle in Prince Edward Island.
    • Must sign an escrow agreement with the Province of Prince Edward Island and make a $100,000 CAD deposit, which is held in escrow, to be returned without interest once the terms and conditions of the agreement have been met.
    • Must make a minimum investment of $150,000 CAD.
    • Must control not less than 33 1/3% of the equity in the business or make an equity investment in the business of at least $1,000,000 CAD.
    • Must provide active and on-going management of the business from within Prince Edward Island.
    • Must not include a redemption option in the terms of the investment.
    • Must execute an investment agreement outlining the terms and conditions of the applicant’s intent to invest in an eligible Prince Edward Island business.

5. Work Permit Stream Criteria

The Work Permit Stream is designed to accommodate applicants who wish to facilitate entry to Canada to begin a new life in Prince Edward Island.

An investment of this magnitude can seem intimidating and this stream presents an option to transition into the Prince Edward Island business community.  As outlined below, the Work Permit Stream engages the applicant to come to Prince Edward Island on a work permit prior to making the investment to give them time to settle and integrate into the business environment.

This stream requires the applicant to either start or purchase a business with not less than 33 1/3% of the equity in the Prince Edward Island business or make an equity investment in the business of at least $1,000,000 CAD. The applicant must meet the criteria of the stream and sign a performance agreement outlining the terms and conditions that must be met prior to receiving nomination for permanent residency to Prince Edward Island, Canada.

Under the work permit option, business applicants have the greatest potential to not only enhance the value of the business they are investing in, but also to integrate into Prince Edward Island society.

Work Permit Selection Criteria

Under the Work Permit Stream, the applicant:

  • Must meet the age, education, work experience, adaptability and language skills necessary to establish and operate a business in Prince Edward Island.
    • Must provide a valid International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result (obtained within the last 3 years). In order to obtain approval on language ability applicants must achieve a Canadian Language Benchmark Placement Test (CLBPT) equivalent result of CLBPT 5 from their IELTS test.  Applicants below CLBPT 5 will be required to sign a language deposit agreement and make a $20,000 deposit.
    • Must provide a business proposal at time of application and a business plan on the starting or purchasing of a business in Prince Edward Island.
    • Must provide a settlement proposal outlining the intention to move and settle in Prince Edward Island.
    • Must provide evidence of personal net worth of at least $400,000 CAD obtained from legal sources.
    • Must have sufficient unencumbered personal funds to make the required investment, operate the business for a minimum of one year, and settle in Prince Edward Island.
    • Must sign a performance agreement with the Province of Prince Edward Island.
    • Must be eligible and willing to apply to CIC for approval of a work permit for the Prince Edward Island business where the applicant intends to work and invest in.
    • Must make a minimum personal equity investment of $150,000 CAD to establish or purchase an eligible business in Prince Edward Island.
    • Must control not less than 33 1/3% of the equity in the business or make an equity investment in the business of at least $1,000,000 CAD
    • Must provide active and on-going management of the business from within the Province of Prince Edward Island.
    • Must not include a redemption option in the terms of the investment.
    • Must execute an investment agreement or purchase and sale agreement outlining the terms and conditions of the applicant’s intent to invest in an eligible Prince Edward Island business.

Work Permit
Once an application and all supporting documentation has been submitted and approved by Immigration Services, the applicant is deemed eligible for the Work Permit Stream. The applicant will be presented with a letter of support from Immigration Services to apply to CIC for a work permit to Canada.

The applicant will be required to sign a performance agreement with Immigration Services.  The performance agreement will outline the terms and conditions with which the applicant will be required to execute on the business plan, prior to Immigration Services nominating the applicant for permanent residency to Prince Edward Island, Canada.