Other Relative Sponsorship

Family Sponsorship (other relative)

Note: As of November 5, 2011, no new applications to sponsor parents or grandparents are being accepted for processing. This does not affect sponsorship applications for spouses, partners, dependent or adopted children and other eligible relatives.

You may be able to sponsor certain relatives to become a permanent resident under the Family Class if you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada.

You may be able to sponsor:

  • brothers or sisters, nephews or nieces, granddaughters or grandsons who are orphaned, under 18 years of age and not married or in a common-law relationship
  • another relative of any age or relationship but only under specific conditions
  • Spouse, partner and dependent children

Note: You can sponsor a relative regardless of age or relationship only if you do not have a living spouse or common-law partner, conjugal partner, a son or daughter, parent, grandparent, sibling, uncle, aunt, nephew or niece who could be sponsored as a member of the family class, and you do not have any relative who is a Canadian citizen or a permanent

You may not be eligible to sponsor a relative if you:

  • failed to provide the financial support you agreed to when you signed a sponsorship agreement to sponsor another relative in the past
  • defaulted on a court-ordered support order, such as alimony or child support
  • received government financial assistance for reasons other than a disability
  • were convicted of a violent criminal offence, any offence against a relative or any sexual offence—depending on circumstances, such as the nature of the offence, how long ago it occurred and whether a record suspension was issued
  • defaulted on an immigration loan—late or missed payments
  • are in prison or have declared bankruptcy and have not been released from it yet
  • For further information contact us

To be a sponsor

  • You and the sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement that commits you to provide financial support for your relative if necessary. This agreement also states that the person becoming a permanent resident will make every effort to support themselves. Dependent children under age 22 do not have to sign this agreement
  • You must promise to provide financial support for the relative and any other eligible relatives accompanying them for a period of three to ten years, depending on their age and relationship to you. This time period begins on the date they become a permanent resident

Average Processing Times*

Person to be sponsored lives in India

Type of application

Step 1
Assessment of Sponsor

Step 2
Assessment of Person Being Sponsored (applicant)

 

Spouse, common‑law partner or dependent child

35 days

         10 Months
 Parents and grandparents 31-55 months

34 Months

Adopted children, children to be adopted, orphans and other family classes

Processed daily on a priority basis

55     55 Months

*Processing times at the time of publishing this article, contact VisaDay office or CIC for updated processing times

Contact us at any of the VisaDay Offices for precise and reliable advice or fill the online assessment form for a quick review of your case. VisaDay commits to get back to you within 24 business hours.