Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program

Notice: Federal Change Requires Lower Skilled Provincial Nominee Applicants to Demonstrate Minimum Language Standards.

Effective immediately, lower-skilled workers must include in their Provincial Nominee application test results demonstrating proficiency in English or French. The minimum language requirement for lower-skilled workers affects Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) applicants whose assessed occupation is in Canada National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill level C or D

Immigrating to Newfoundland and Labrador

The province has been welcoming newcomers for more than 500 years, and it is widely recognized that the social, cultural and economic contributions of people from all parts of the world have a great and positive effect on our province. The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) can provide an alternate and quicker entry into Canada. It allows Newfoundland and Labrador to nominate applicants who qualify under provincially established criteria for Permanent Resident Status. The NLPNP offers:

  • A quicker immigration process for qualified skilled workers, family members, international graduates and entrepreneurs who wish to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Assistance from provincial program officers who are available to explain the program requirements and processes

SKILLED WORKER

The Skilled Worker category is for prospective immigrants and Temporary Foreign Workers currently working in NL who have certain skills which are beneficial to the Provincial labour market. These skills must fill a shortage or specialized need in the existing provincial labour market. Applicants must have either a guaranteed job offer from a local employer or be currently employed within the province on a valid work permit.

Eligibility Criteria.You are eligible for the Skilled Worker category if you:

  • Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer
  • Have a Citizenship and Immigration Canada Work Permit or is entitled to apply for one
  • Have the qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation required for the job
  • Can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes
  • Can demonstrate that you have sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Your employer (or future employer) can demonstrate a need for your skill set
  • Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties. Your English language ability must be verified by one of the following:
  • An Affidavit of English Language Ability from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer who has offered you a full-time job
  • Education and/or training documents
  • For further information contact us

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE

The NLPNP International Graduate category allows international students, who havegraduated from a recognized Canadian post‐secondary educational institution, to be considered for nomination for permanent residence in Canada. This category targets international graduates who have established strong ties to Newfoundland and Labrador and intend to live, work, and become economically established in this province.

Eligibility Criteria.You are eligible for the International Graduate category if you:

  • have completed at least half of your studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university
  • have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.
  • have a full-time job offer in your field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer
  • have applied to the NLPNP within two years of the date on which you received your degree or diploma
  • have legal status to work in Canada
  • have the qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation required for the job
  • can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • have a job or job offer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates
  • can demonstrate that you have sufficient financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties. Your English language ability must be verified by one of the following:
      • An Affidavit of English Language Ability from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer who has offered you a full-time job; or
      • Education or training documents
  • you completed your studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, you may be required to work in a job that is in your field of study for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application
  • For further information contact us

FAMILY CONNECTIONS

 NOTE: The Family Connections category of the NLPNP is discontinued as of May 1, 2012. The Skilled Worker Category will be revised to accommodate some applications that would have previously been considered under the Family Connections Category. Any application received on or after May 1, 2012 will be returned. When the new criteria are available we invite you to re-apply.

Contact us at any of the VisaDay Offices for precise and reliable advice or fill the online assessment form for a quick review of your case. VisaDay commits to get back to you within 24 business hours.