New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program

The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) is a provincial immigration program made possible through an agreement with the Government of Canada.  As an economic program, the NBPNP selects, nominates, qualified business people and skilled workers from around the world who will live in New Brunswick and contribute to the local economy.

Immigration Program Officers review applications based on eligibility requirements and selection factors.  You must meet eligibility requirements.  You should also be aware that meeting the eligibility requirements does not guarantee nomination.  Priority will be given to Applicants who have the greatest potential to become economically established in New Brunswick.

Eligibility as a Business Applicant:

  • You must be between22-55 years of age
  • You must possess the adequate knowledge of English or French to manage the business actively
  • Must have high school Diploma
  • You will live, and operate a business in New Brunswick
  • You must have five years’ experience in relevant business
  • Your business plan must be approved by an official of the Government of New Brunswick
  • You must have a personal net worth of at least $300,000 CAD
  • For further information contact us

Eligibility Requirements as a Skilled Worker with employer support:

  • You must be between22-55 years of age
  • You must possess the adequate knowledge of English or French to manage the business actively
  • You have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to fulfill your job duties
  • You will live and work in New Brunswick
  • Your offer of employment is genuine
  • You are a permanent full-time employee of a New Brunswick Company
  • Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels:
    • Skill levels O, A, B
    • Skill level C
    • Skill level D
  • Your job must provide a comparable industry rate of pay
  • For further information contact us

Eligibility Requirements for Skilled Worker – Applicants

  • You, or your spouse or common-law partner, must be a non-dependent child, brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild of the Family Supporter
  • You are between 22 and 50 years of age.
  • You have sufficient English and, or French language ability to settle in New Brunswick and fulfill your job duties in your intended occupation
  • You have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to settle in New Brunswick and fulfill your job duties in your intended occupation.
  • You have at least two years of continuous full-time work experience within the last five years, in your intended occupation in New Brunswick.
  • Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels:
  • Skill levels O, A, B
  • Skill level C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • Skill level D, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • For further information contact us

Eligibility Requirements for skilled worker- Family Supporter

  • You, or your spouse or common-law partner may support a non-dependent child, brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild
  • You must be Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada, residing full-time in New Brunswick
  • You have been operating a business in New Brunswick for at least 12 consecutive months as of the date the Applicant’s immigration application was received at the NBPNP Office and was assigned an NBPNP application number. Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels:
  •  Skill levels O, A, B
  • Skill level C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
    • You are financially self-supporting.
    • You have to participate in an interview with an official from the Population Growth Division
    • You must assist the Applicant with a Settlement Plan
    • You can support only one applicant at a time
    • For further information contact us

Contact us at any of the VisaDay Offices for precise and reliable advice or fill the online assessment form for a quick review of your case. VisaDay commits to get back to you within 24 business hours.